Home
Products home
ABOUT US      PRODUCTS      STORE FINDER       CONTACT US   home

Jojoba Oil comes from the seed of a desert bush yet it’s molecular structure is very similar to human skin oil… or sebum. It penetrates the skin down the hair follicle and also through the pores, coats the cell membranes and inhibits moisture loss. It has Vitamin E as a natural component to slow down the aging process. Jojoba Oil dissolves the wax form of sebum so it opens the skin allowing toxins out and oxygen in as well as allowing the natural oils to the surface of the skin. Jojoba Oil comes in two grades: Golden, which is yellow in color and Filtered (or Refined), which is virtually water, white in color.

Golden Jojoba Oil is heavier and penetrates more slowly. This is a good quality for symptomatic relief of skin problems like psoriasis, seborrhea, cradle cap, acne, rosatia, eczema and very dry skin.

Filtered Jojoba Oil is much lighter and will penetrate quickly without leaving and oily residue on the skin. It is an excellent carrier oil in aromatherapy or for use with other heavier oils to facilitate penetration.

Jojoba Oil can be used as a hot oil treatment or hair gloss with the added benefit of dissolving sebum was which clogs hair follicles and is a factor in dry scalp, dry hair and hair loss. The stability of jojoba oil is excellent. It has an indefinite shelf life if it is not contaminated.

Item Suggested Retail
2 oz. Jojoba GoldenCO $9.44
2 oz. Jojoba FilteredCO $10.02
4 oz. Jojoba GoldenCO $15.74
4 oz. Jojoba FilteredCO $16.30
16 oz. Jojoba GoldenCO $51.60
16 oz. Jojoba FilteredCO $55.77
Copyright © 2004-2017 Heather Loraine Cosmetics of California. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.